Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
The global site for cruising sailors
Sections
You are here: Home / Users / sue / New 90/180 Visa Regulation Explained

New 90/180 Visa Regulation Explained

By Sue Richards last modified Feb 08, 2012 09:59 PM

Published: 2012-02-08 21:59:11
Countries: Turkey

Our thanks to Ümit GÖLGECİ of Kas Marina and Hasan Kacmaz of Alanya Marina for these detailed notes.

New rules from 1st February 2012
(Applies to 63 countries including UK and European passport holders)

The new rules replace the old 90 day visa which could be purchased back-to-back or renewed before the expiry date.

As from 1st February 2012 tourists/visitors visas will last for 180 days but holders will only be allowed to stay in Turkey for up to 90 days in that period. Multiple visits are allowed but a new visa cannot be obtained until at least one day after the current visa expires.

The new visa rules are made to combat the illegal worker problem in Turkey where it is believed that the number is approximately 1,500,000 people. This is a major problem for the Turkish economy and the increased unemployment amongst Turkish people.

Unfortunately, yacht owners and foreign citizens owning property in Turkey are also affected by the new visa rules.

Effective February 1, 2012, the Turkish authorities will implement new regulations allowing a maximum stay of 90 days within a 180 day period. The new regulation will not make any changes to the visa requirements for travel to Turkey but it will affect how long foreigners can remain in Turkey. The new regulation affects all foreigners who travel to Turkey. This new regulation will apply to all, whether they travel with a tourist visa obtained at a Turkish Consulate or buy a tourist visa stamp at an airport or other port of entry or are exempt from getting tourist visas.

Cruising Turkey

For yacht owners who wish to cruise in Turkish waters periodically - for example, 45 days in the Spring (May & June), return to their home country and come back to Turkey in September/October and cruise for a further 45 days before returning home - the 90 days visa will be sufficient.

However, for those who wish to stay in Turkish waters for more than 90 days during the Spring, Summer and Autumn, the only option is to apply for a residence permit.

Residence Permits

Residence permit charges are much less than last year and also much easier to obtain & receive. Ask your marina management for details of the Residence Permit Charges.

There are however some conditions for Residence Permit applications;

  1. There must be a mooring contract with a Turkish Marina and your residence permit application time should be according to the contract length.

    2. A Certificate of pension translated into Turkish is required, if the person is retired, or a bank statement proving that the person has a deposit at a Turkish bank equivalent to US$500 per person per month of the visa duration.(For example: If applying for a 12 month resident permit, then you need to deposit & keep US$6000 in the bank per person.)

    3. At the end of the period of the Residence Permit, if you wish to extend for another year, the immigration authorities may ask for General Health Insurance. This can cost you 282 TL = 115 Euro per person per month. It is not clear yet if national Insurance or private health insurance will be accepted by the authorities instead of Turkish General Health Insurance.

    4. The Residence Permit brings a requirement to report your "Change of Address" within 48 hours. Theoretically this could mean reporting to the Police Station in every port visited, but in practice, the residence Permit holders will report only when they move their contract to a new marina. Your residence address remains the same during your contract period even if you sail to different ports during your residence permit period. This information should be also confirmed by your marina management.

New Visa Translated & Costs

The new visa stickers have 180 gün içinde 90 gün geçerli müteaddit giris vizesidir. Türkiye sinirlarindan ilk giriste süre baslar. Calisma hakki vermez. written on them.

Which translates as:
Multiple entry visa valid for an intended stay of no more than 90 days per period 180 days. Duration begins on the date of entry to Turkey. The holder has no right to work.

The cost of the new visa remains at £10 for UK passport holders and different amounts for other European countries Visas can be obtained at port of entry - Payment must be in cash.

Overstaying Your Visa

Overstaying your visa can result in a heavy fine (which increases depending on the time spent over the time limit) and/or a ban on re-entering Turkey for up to five years, depending on the length of the overstay and you would also need to apply for your next visa from your nearest Turkish Embassy or Consulate overseas before returning to Turkey. Departing Turkey without paying the relevant fine will lead to an automatic five year ban on re-entry.

Overstay 1-15 days - No ban.
Overstay from 16-90 days - Banned for up to three months.
Overstay for more than 90 days - Banned for up to six months.

Share |