Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
The global site for cruising sailors
Sections
You are here: Home / Countries / Turkey / Tourist Visas Important Update

Tourist Visas Important Update

By Finike Yachting — last modified Feb 17, 2014 01:06 PM
This info. provided by Finike Yachting.

Published: 2013-12-05 00:00:00
Countries: Turkey

Note: As of April 2014 e-visas MUST be acquired in advance. See http://www.noonsite.com/Countries/Turkey/turkey-from-april-no-more-visas-on-arrival for details.

Tourist Visas important update (November 2013)

This will affect visitors who come to Turkey several times a year or for extended periods.

Since the new 90 in 180 day Tourist Visa was introduced in 2012 border guards have, in many cases, loosely enforced the regulations. Also it was generally accepted that a Tourist Visa allowed the holder to spend up to 90 days in the country during the span of that visa. The rules are now being interpreted differently and are being rigorously enforced.

The visa is still valid for 180 days, but the 90 days maximum stay is calculated differently.

Tourists who purchase a visa can still spend up to 90 days in Turkey and the 90 days can be split over multiple visits. However (and this is where it is catching people out), the number of days you have spent in
Turkey will be calculated by counting back from the date you leave. In some cases that would include time spent here on a previous visa.

If you buy two visas in a year and make regular visits to Turkey this could affect you.

Many people have already fallen foul of this and received fines for overstaying because they believed a new visa means a new start. *It does not!*

Tourist Visa Requirements & Conditions To Visit Turkey

Rules from 1st February 2012 - Updated 25 November 2013
(Applies to 63 countries including UK and European passport holders).

As from 1st February 2012 tourists/visitors visas now last for 180 days but holders are only allowed to stay in Turkey for up to 90 days in *ANY* 180 day period. Multiple visits are allowed provided the total number
of days does not exceed 90. All calculations should include both the entry and exit dates, no matter what time of day or night.

These rules bring Turkey in line with Schengen countries and the rules are being interpreted along the same lines. During 2012 and 2013 enforcement of these rules was somewhat lax and many people benefited from that. However that has all changed now and the rules are being strictly enforced and fines for overstaying have been issued. Regular visitors should be careful when planning their dates as the 90 day in *ANY *180 day period could span more than one visa.

How has it changed?

The "old" system allowed 90 days in Turkey for every new visa purchased and was based on the date you purchased your visa and the dates calculated moving forward. The "new" system still allows 90 days but they now count back from your last day of exit. It is called the Schengen or "count back" system.  This means when you exit Turkey they will count back 180 days and then calculate how many days you have resided in Turkey within that 180 days.

The Stamps

The visas have "180 gün içinde 90 gün geçerli müteaddit girişvizesidir. Türkiye sınırlarından ilk girişte süre başlar. Çalışma hakkıvermez," written on them.

Which translates as:

"Multiple entry visa valid for an intended stay of no more than 90 days per period 180 days. Duration begins on the date of entry to Turkey. The holder has no right to work."

The cost of the new visa remains at £10 for UK passport holders and EURO 15 for other European countries. Visas can be obtained at port of entry, payment must be in cash (Scottish notes are not accepted)

Online Visa Applications

Visitors can now obtain tourist visas online before they come, this will save queuing for the sticker - Here's how!

Go to this website: www.evisa.gov.tr/en/

Read the information and requirements and click on the "Make a new application" link, you will need your passport details and debit/credit card to hand. The price is 20 USD.

Notes

You should apply for the e-Visa at least 24 hours before you travel.

E-Visa online payment system is only accepting payments in USD at this time, so your credit/debit card company will probably charge you an additional fee for foreign currency transactions.

Overstaying your visa can result in a heavy fine (which increases depending on the time spent over the time limit) and/or a ban on re-entering Turkey for up to five years, depending on the length of the overstay and you would also need to apply for your next visa from your nearest Turkish Embassy or Consulate overseas before returning to Turkey.

Departing Turkey without paying the relevant fine will lead to an automatic five year ban on re-entry.
·         Overstay 1-15 days - No ban.
·         Overstay from 16-90 days - Banned for up to three months.
·         Overstay for more than 90 days - Banned for up to six months.

The alternative to the restrictive Tourist Visa would be to apply for a Residence Permit.

Samet Golgeci
Managing Owner
Finike Yachting Agency
Tel & Fax : +90 242 855 57 57
Gsm         : +90 542 657 43 03
Web         : www.finikeyachting.com
E-mail      : info@finikeyachting.com

Share |
Saz
Saz says:
Jan 23, 2014 01:36 PM

Have just been looking at the Turkey Travel advice page of the UK Gov website https://www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/turkey/entry-requirements and leanrt that from April 2014 it will no longer be possible to purchase a visa on arrival in Turkey - it must be purchased in advance using the e visa website https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/. This is the first we've heard of it - lets hope it doesn't cause any problems for those who arrive without knowing or purchasing in advance.

Countries
Albania
Algeria
American Samoa
Angola
Anguilla
Antarctica
Antigua & Barbuda
Argentina
Aruba
Ascension Island
Australia
Azores
BIOT (Chagos)
Bahamas
Bahrain
Barbados
Belgium
Belize
Bermuda
Bonaire
Bosnia
Bouvetoya
Brazil
British Virgin Islands
Brunei
Bulgaria
Cambodia
Canada
Canary Islands
Cape Verdes
Cayman Islands
Channel Islands
Chile
China
Christmas Island
Cocos Keeling
Colombia
Comoros
Cook Islands
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cuba
Curacao
Cyprus
Denmark
Djibouti
Dominica
Dominican Republic
East Timor (Timor Leste)
Easter Island
Ecuador
Egypt
El Salvador
Eritrea
Estonia
Falkland Islands
Faroe Islands
Federated States of Micronesia
Fiji
Finland
France
French Guiana
French Polynesia
French Subantarctic Territory
Galapagos
Gambia
Georgia
Germany
Gibraltar
Greece
Greenland
Grenada
Guadeloupe
Guam
Guatemala
Guinea-Bissau
Guyana
Haiti
Hawaii
Heard, McDonald & Macquarie Islands
Honduras
Hong Kong
Iceland
India
Indonesia
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Ivory Coast
Jamaica
Japan
Jordan
Juan Fernandez Islands
Kenya
Kiribati
Kuwait
Latvia
Lebanon
Libya
Lithuania
Macau
Madagascar
Madeira
Malaysia
Maldives
Malta
Marion & Prince Edward Island
Marshall Islands
Martinique
Mauritania
Mauritius
Mayotte
Mexico
Monaco
Montenegro
Montserrat
Morocco
Mozambique
Myanmar (Burma)
Namibia
Nauru
Netherlands
New Caledonia
New Zealand
New Zealand's Subantarctic Islands
Nicaragua
Niue
Norfolk Island
Northern Marianas
Norway
Oman
Palau (Belau)
Panama
Papua New Guinea
Peru
Philippines
Pitcairn Island
Poland
Portugal
Puerto Rico
Qatar
Reunion Island
Romania
Russia
Saba
Samoa
Sao Tome and Principe
Saudi Arabia
Senegal
Seychelles
Sierra Leone
Singapore
Sint Maarten
Slovenia
Solomon Islands
Somalia
South Africa
South Georgia & South Sandwich Islands
South Korea
Spain
Spanish Virgin Islands
Sri Lanka
St Barts
St Helena
St Kitts & Nevis
St Lucia
St Martin
St Pierre & Miquelon
St Vincent & the Grenadines
Statia
Subantarctic & Southern Ocean Islands
Sudan
Suriname
Sweden
Syria
Taiwan
Tanzania
Thailand
Tokelau
Tonga
Trinidad & Tobago
Tristan da Cunha
Tunisia
Turkey
Turks & Caicos
Tuvalu
US Virgin Islands
USA
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
Uruguay
Vanuatu
Venezuela
Vietnam
Wallis and Futuna
Yemen
Add/Update Your Business
If you would like your business to be listed, or the details are wrong, please update your business